We are bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 to advise the Private Policy of this website. In this policy, “we”, “us”, or “our” means Leitch Hasson Dent Pty Limited trading as LHD Lawyers, The Compensation Specialists.

Collection of Information

The personal information we collect is as follows:-

Contact details are collected as supplied by you which includes your name, phone number and email address.

Collecting Personal Information

Contact details are collected when supplied by you to us.

Reason for collecting and how we use it

We collect your personal contact details to respond to request or any enquires you may have, to confirm your identity and/or to keep you up to date with news or other advertising information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information as follows:

  • If LHD Lawyers believes you have committed a breach of any of our terms.
  • To reduce or prevent a threat to a person’s health or safety
  • As part of a sale of all or part of our business
  • When authorised to do so by yourself at the time you supply the information
  • As required or authorised by any applicable law

Published Content

When you provide us with information to publish which may include but not limited to comments and testimonials, you give us the right to publish said content without limitation.

Content given by you may be disclosed to visitors of our website, and republished at our discretion.

If you provide personal information either of your own or of any third party as part of publishable content, you warrant that you have permission to publish said information and indemnify us against any consequences resulting from the publication of said information.

If you find your personal information published on our website without consent, please contact us immediately.

Management of Information and Security Settings

We will take all steps to the best of our ability to ensure that the personal information we hold is not lost or misused etc.

You acknowledge that the information sent via website cannot be guaranteed. You provide information to us via the internet at your own risk.

We cannot accept responsibility for misuse, or unauthorised access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

You agree that we are not responsible for the privacy of third party and that your information by third parties may be subject to separate privacy and security policies.

If you suspect any misuse of your personal information, please contact us.

Access to Personal Information

You have the right to update or amend personal information we hold about you.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about how we collect, use, disclose, manage or store your personal information, please contact us